Home   Bluff Life   Dune Plants   Wirilda

Wirilda

 wirilda_(3)  wirilda_(4)  wirilda_(2)
Scientific name
Acacia uncifolia
Common name
Wirilda, Coast Wirilda
Plants that Clothe the Bluff
Page 6
Plant Form
Trees
Where to find
Cliff, Plateau and Central Shrubland
Foliage
Leaves 3 – 6cm long, 3 – 10 mm wide, with prominent mid-vein, hooked tip, with gland at base of leaf.
Flower
Clusters of scented white flowers with orange centres
Size
H 2 – 6 m x W 2 – 3 m
Flowering
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Description

Wirilda grows in various locations across the Bluff where it produces suckers and is easily identified by the single leaf vein and a tiny ‘hook’ at the end of each leaf. The flowers are followed by flat thin seed pods.

Coast Wirilda’s distribution across Victoria is largely confined to the coastal limestone (calcarenite) areas of the Bellarine Peninsula where it is classified as a rare species.  It is the common host to the Wire-leaf Mistletoe (Amyema perisii), a local native mistletoe which is also becoming rare.

PREVIOUS NEXT