Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Banded Brittle Star

Banded Brittle Star

banded_brittle_star_(2) banded_brittle_star_(1)
Scientific name
Ophionereis schayeri
Common name
Sea Star and allies
Life on the Edge
Page 39
Group
Brittle Star
Where to find
Beneath boulders most often subtidal
Description

The body of the Banded Brittle Star is grey to cream with wide dark stripes around the arms. The central disc is up to 3 cm wide and covered with minute scales. The arms are up to 15 cm long

With long slender but solid arms, Banded Brittle Stars are often found under rocks where they feed on small pieces of organic material. They can shed the ends of their arms. These arm pieces have a green luminescent glow, thought to act as a decoy for predators to follow at night.

PREVIOUS NEXT