Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Common Seastar

Common Seastar

common_seastar_(1) common seastar  common seastar
Scientific name
Meridiastra calcar
Common name
Common Seastar/Eight Armed Cushion Seastar
Life on the Edge
Page 38
Group
Seastars
Where to find
Rocky reefs, seagrass meadows and tidal pools, to depth of 10 m
Description

Common Seastars typically have eight short arms. They occur in many different colours including orange, blue, green and grey and they are abundant in some rockpools or beneath rocks. Diameter to 10 cm

The variety of colours make these colourful scavenging seastars popular features of many rockpools on the Bluff. They feed on most things, from pieces of seaweed to rotting flesh from dead fish.

PREVIOUS NEXT