Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   False Limpet

False Limpet

false_limpet_(1)  false_limpet_(2)
Scientific name
Siphonaria diemenensis
Common name
False Limpet/Van Diemen’s Siphon Shell
Life on the Edge
Page 29
Group
Limpets and allies
Where to find
Intertidal rocky reefs
Description

The False Limpet is an air breathing limpet, with straight white ridges that radiate from the centre to the edge. They have a distinctive siphon canal under one side of the shell. Length to 2 cm

False Limpets are found in large numbers along the upper shoreline. They trap air under their shell when water covers them during high tides so they can still breathe.

PREVIOUS NEXT