Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Hairy Chiton

Hairy Chiton

hairy_chiton_(2)  hairy_chiton_(1)  Hairy Chiton
Scientific name
Plaxiphora albida 
Common name
Hairy Chiton/Giant Chiton
Life on the Edge
Page 27
Group
Chitons
Where to find
Lower areas of the reef in areas exposed to wave action
Description

Usually dark green these large chitons have a flattened oval shaped body with eight sections. The shell is surrounded by a fleshy girdle, which appears hairy as it becomes covered with algae. Up to 10 cm long

Living on the top of the reef close to the low water edge these large grazing chitons often become covered in a growth of algae as they grow older. They also are abraded over time, making it hard to distinguish the plates on their backs.

PREVIOUS NEXT