Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Purple Sea Urchin

Purple Sea Urchin

 Purple Sea Urchin (4) purple_sea_urchin_(1)
Scientific name
Heliocidaris erythrogramma
Common name
Sea Stars and allies
Life on the Edge
Page 39
Group
Sea Urchins
Where to find
Subtidal reefs
Description

Urchins have a rounded shape and are covered in spines. They have a set of powerful triangular teeth on the base, used for munching through algae. The spines of the Purple Sea Urchin are purple, brown, green or red. Diameter to 9 cm

Purple Sea Urchins eat algae and can form large groups. They use tube feet for movement and their spikes for deterring predators. They are the most common species of urchin in temperate waters.

PREVIOUS NEXT