Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Ribbed Limpet

Ribbed Limpet

ribbed limpet OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Scientific name
Patelloida alticostata
Common name
Ribbed Limpet/Scaly Limpet
Life on the Edge
Page 28
Group
Limpets and allies
Where to find
Intertidal rocky reefs
Description

The edge of the shell of this limpet is wavy, making it easy to distinguish from the Variegated Limpets with which they share the intertidal zone. Shell to 6 cm wide and 4 cm high

Like all limpets, this species uses a chainsaw-like tongue to scrape microalgae off the surface of rocks.

PREVIOUS NEXT