Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Soldier Crab

Soldier Crab

soldier_crab_(2) soldier_crab_(1) soldier_crab_(3)
Scientific name
Mictyris platycheles
Common name
Soldier Crab
Life on the Edge
Page 21
Group
Crabs and allies
Where to find
Sand areas and mud flats
Description

Soldier Crabs have a round body which is light blue above and white underneath. They have white legs and a red-purple bulge on each side. Body width to 15 mm.

Soldier Crabs form large, scavenging armies on the sand flats around the Bluff,  emerging as the tide recedes to sift through the sand for food particles. They walk forward, instead of sideways like most other crabs.

PREVIOUS NEXT