Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Terebellid Worms

Terebellid Worms

terrebellid_worms_(1) terrebellid_worms_(2)
Scientific name
Eupolymnia koorangia
Common name
Terrebellid Worms
Life on the Edge
Page 40
Group
Marine Worms
Where to find
Beneath boulders most often subtidal
Description

The  large, segmented, soft body of these worms is buried in sediment hidden in crevices and cracks. The long, sticky tentacles extend outwards to  capture food particles, which are then passed along narrow mucous-filled grooves to the mouth.

Terrebellids are detritivores feeding on particles of organic material.

PREVIOUS NEXT