Home   Bluff Life   Marine Animals   Variegated Limpet

Variegated Limpet

variegated_limpet_(5) variegated_limpet_(1)  variegated_limpet_(2)
Scientific name
Cellana tramoserica
Common name
Variegated/Smooth Limpet
Life on the Edge
Page 28
Group
Limpets and allies
Where to find
Intertidal rocky reefs
Description

Variegated Limpets are large orange-brown limpets with radiating dark stripes.  They can be found in a variety of colours. Shell up to 5 cm high.

Variegated Limpets tolerate waves as well as exposure and are found right across the intertidal area. They move around the rocks to graze on algae and return to the same place to rest afterwards, which is marked by a home scar.

PREVIOUS NEXT