Home   Bluff Life   Marine Plants   Bushy Cystophora

Bushy Cystophora

 crayweed_(3)  crayweed_(2)  crayweed_(1)
Scientific name
Cystophora subfarcinata
Common names
Crayweed/ Bushy Cystophora
Life on the Edge
Page 11
Group
Brown Algae
Where to find
Rockpools and subtidal
Description
All Cystophora have flattened axes. This species is light brown and characterised by the zigzag structure of the main axis, which is wide and thin. Lateral fronds are very dense and bushy. Up to 2 m long.

Cystophora are important canopy-forming algae at the Bluff.  This one forms dense masses.

PREVIOUS NEXT