Prickly Wattle

 
Scientific name
Acacia paradoxa
Common name
Prickly Wattle/Hedge Wattle
Plants that Clothe the Bluff
Page 5
Plant Form
Shrub
Where to find
Cliff and Plateau
Foliage
Dark green oblong phyllodes (modified leaf structures) with wavy leaf margins
Flower
Abundant large, ornamental, golden-yellow ball flowers
Size
H 2 – 4 m x W 2 – 5 m
Flowering
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Description
Prickly Wattle is a dense, fast-growing, thorny shrub which is easy to identify due to its generally prickly appearance and dark green foliage.

The thorny nature of Prickly Wattle makes it a safe refuge for small birds and mammals and also an effective barrier against unwanted pedestrian traffic.