Lineated Cominella

Scientific name
Cominella lineolata  
Common name
Lineated Cominella/ Chequer Board Snail
Life on the Edge
Page 33
Group
Sea Snails
Where to find
Rock pools, under rocks and on sand
Description
The Lineated Cominella has a smooth or slightly bumpy shell, with a siphon extending from the front. The pattern of the shell varies, usually cream to light green with wide, dashed brown or black lines around the shell, forming chequered, striped or blotched patterns. Shell up to 3 cm in length

Cominellas are active scavengers that use their siphon to detect dead animals on rocky shores. Females lay masses of tulip-shaped eggs on short stalks.