Little Green Seastar

Scientific name
Parvulastra exigua  
Common name
Little Green Seastar/ Rockpool Seastar
Life on the Edge
Page 38
Group
Seastars
Where to find
Rocky reefs and tidal pools
Description
The Little Green Seastar has a small, pentagon-shaped green upper body and blue underneath. Diameter to 1.5 cm

Little Green Seastars eat microscopic algae and slime from the surface of rocks. They are hermaphrodites and lay their eggs on rocks, instead of producing swimming larvae like most seastars.