Little Horse Mussel

​​​

Scientific name
Xenostrobus pulex 
Common name
Little Horse Mussel/Flea Mussel
Life on the Edge
Page 35
Group
Mussels
Where to find
Exposed rocky reefs and intertidal areas
Description
This species is a small, shiny, purple-black mussel. The shell is inflated and has the umbo (bulge) at the end of a sharp ridge. Length to 2.5 cm

These small black mussels form dense mats on the rocky shore and attach themselves to the rocky substrate with strong threads. Mussels are filter feeders and in turn are prey for a number of birds, fish, crabs, and carnivorous snails.