Six-plated Barnacle

Scientific name
Chthamalus antennatus
Common name
Six-plated Barnacle/Eastern Shore Barnacle
Life on the Edge
Page 22
Group
Barnacles
Where to find
Exposed rocky shores, near high tide level
Description
The Six-plated Barnacle is an off-white barnacle with six side-plates and numerous grooves towards the bottom of the outer plates. Up to 2 cm high and 1 cm wide.

Six-plated Barnacles may not be covered with water every tide as they live high on the shores. They feed only during unusually high tides, filtering plankton from the water.

PREVIOUS NEXT