Plocamium sp

Scientific name
Plocamium sp
Common names
Common Plocamium
Life on the Edge
Page 8
Group
Red Algae
Where to find
Subtidal reefs, deep rock pools
Description
These soft red algae have a distinctive regular branching pattern of their flat fronds. Branches arise from the edges of flat fronds, with one or more branchlets alternating in a group on either side of the larger branch. Up to 6 cm long.

Plocamium sp occur subtidally and in shaded parts of rockpools.