Rivularia firma

Scientific name
Rivularia firma
Common names
Life on the Edge
Page 7
Group
Blue-green Algae
Where to find
Scattered across wave exposed rock platforms
Description
This species forms slippery, greenish, firm, gelatinous bubbles on rocks. Grows up to 20 mm across. A simple cyanobacteria that forms brain-like colonies on intertidal reefs.